Upcoming Webinars & Events

10/8 Juggling Multiple Writing Projects...and Completing ALL of Them


VIEW FULL CALENDAR >>

Join us for AcWriChat TweetChats on Twitter every other Friday @ 11 a.m.

9/25 Peer Review Week: #TrustInPeerReview
10/2 Completing a Grant Proposal


VIEW FULL TWEETCHAT CALENDAR >>


TAA Fall Writing Gym


Guide to Making Time to Write



TAA Previous Council Award Winners and Council of Fellows Inductees

TAA Previous Council Award winners and Council of Fellows Inductees

2016 TAA Council Award Winners

TAA Council of Fellows Inductees

(by year of induction)

1999      
Everett E. Dennis                       
Mike Keedy
Lee Mountain                           
Karl J. Smith                           
Michael Sullivan                       

2000
William R. Pasewark, Sr.
Thomas L. Wheelen

2001
D. Stanley Eitzen
Karen M. Hess
J. David Hunger

2019 TAA Council Award winners

2002
Charles D. Holland

2003
Patrick G. McKeown

2005
Marilyn Fordney
Karen C. Timberlake

2009
Robert Christopherson
Fred S. Kleiner

2010
Molefi Kete Asante

2012
Karen Morris

2013
Patrice Morin-Spatz
Belverd E. Needles, Jr.
June Jamrich Parsons
Michael D. Spiegler

2017
Kathleen King

2019
Kevin Patton
Janet Salmons

Previous Council Award Winners

(by year and Award name)

1993
Mike Keedy (Mike Keedy Award)

1994
Ron Pynn (Mike Keedy Award)
William R. Pasewark, Sr. (President’s Award)

1995
John Vivian (Mike Keedy Award)
William R. Pasewark, Sr. (President’s Award)

1996
Michael Lennie (Mike Keedy Award)
Jean Sullivan (Norma Hood Award)

1997
Michael Sullivan (Mike Keedy Award)
Mary Kay Switzer (Norma Hood Award)
John Vivian (President’s Award)

1998
William R. Pasewark, Sr. (Mike Keedy Award)
Jay Black (Norma Hood Award)

1999
Franklin Silverman (Mike Keedy Award)
Paul Tippens (Norma Hood Award)
Peggy Stanfield (President’s Award)

2000
Kim Pawlak (Mike Keedy Award)
Chris Harris (Norma Hood Award)
Ron Pynn (President’s Award)

2001
Gerald Stone (Mike Keedy Award)
Donna Besser (Norma Hood Award)
Paul Siegel (President’s Award)

2002
Tara Gray (Norma Hood Award)
Michael Lennie (President’s Award)

2003
Jay Black (Mike Keedy Award)
Franklin Silverman (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Kim Pawlak (Norma Hood Award)
John Wakefield (President’s Award)

2005
Stephen Gillen (Mike Keedy Award)
Paul Anderson (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Janet Tucker (Norma Hood Award)
Robert W. Christopherson (President’s Award)

2006
Ron Pynn (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Lydia T. Seidick (Norma Hood Award)
Michael Sullivan (President’s Award)

2007
Christopher Harris (Mike Keedy Award)
Michael Sullivan (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Kim Pawlak (Norma Hood Award)
Michael Lennie (President’s Award)
Tara Gray (Paul Anderson Award)

2008
Molefi Kete Asante (Mike Keedy Award)
Kenneth Henson (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Margaret Matson (Norma Hood Award)
Paul Siegel (President’s Award)
Kim Pawlak (Paul Anderson Award)

2009
Stephen Gillen (President’s Award)

2010
Barbara Waxer (President’s Award)

2011
Barbara Waxer  (Mike Keedy Award)
Fred Kleiner (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Paula Heimbecker (Norma Hood Award)
Tara Gray (President’s Award)

2012
Michael Sullivan  (Mike Keedy Award)
Gerald Stone (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Fred S. Kleiner (Norma Hood Award)
D. Stanley Eitzen (President’s Award)
Steven E. Barkan (President’s Award)
Kim Pawlak (Paul Anderson Award)
Ron Pynn (Ron Pynn Award)
Joy Hakim (Ron Pynn Award)

2013
Stephen Gillen (Mike Keedy Award)
Robert Christopherson (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Patrice Morin-Spatz (Norma Hood Award)
Michael Spiegler (President’s Award)
Maureen Foerster (Paul Anderson Award)
Fred S.Kleiner (Ron Pynn Award)

2014
Richard Hull (Mike Keedy Award)
Maureen Foerster (Norma Hood Award)
Mary Kay Switzer (Paul Anderson Award)

2015
Christopher Kenneally (Mike Keedy Award)
William R. Pasewark, Sr. (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Mike Kennamer (Norma Hood Award)
Steven E. Barkan (President’s Award)
Dannelle Stevens (Paul Anderson Award)
Michael D. Spiegler (Ron Pynn Award)

2016
Claudia Sanchez (Mike Keedy Award)
Sean Wakely (Mike Keedy Award)
Kevin Patton (Norma Hood Award)
Laura Frost (President’s Award)
Pat Goodson (Paul Anderson Award)

2017
Lorraine Papazian-Boyce (Mike Keedy Award)
June Jamrich Parsons (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Stephen Gillen (Norma Hood Award)
Karen Morris (President’s Award)
Michael Spinella (President’s Award)
Felicia Moore-Mensah (Paul Anderson Award)

2018
Janet Salmons (Mike Keedy Award)
Stephen Gillen (Franklin Silverman Lifetime Achievement Award)
Bekky Murphy (Norma Hood Award)
Kim Pawlak  (President’s Award)

2019
Juli Saitz (Mike Keedy Award)
Richard Hull (Norma Hood Award)
Steven E. Barkan (President’s Award)
Maureen Foerster (President’s Award)
Claudia Sanchez (Paul Anderson Award)

 
powered by MemberClicks